Take-off: Junger Tanz

take-off: Junger Tanz Düsseldorf supports artistic creation that takes its young audience seriously.


Since its foundation in 2006, take-off: Junger Tanz Düsseldorf has supported over 200 productions for young audiences and facilitates professional, sustainable collaboration with many regional and international artists. take-off: Junger Tanz Düsseldorf annually supports many co-productions, proprietary productions (with, among other things, young performers), and it invites guest performances. take-off: Junger Tanz Düsseldorf thus strengthens artistic production in NRW, which takes its young audience seriously and has already received several awards. The performances produced during take-off: Junger Tanz Düsseldorf tour and have regularly been receiving invitations to regional, national and international festivals.


Artists and productions

2019

Joshua Alabi “Imagination TV”
Takao Baba / E-Motion “Boys don’t dance”
barner 16 / Meine Damen und Herren “Eins zu Eins”
NBProjects / DOX “Role Model”
Éric Minh Cuong Castaing / Shonen “L’âge d’or”
Alida Dors / BackBone “Rebound”
Stefanie Elbers / Oleg Zhukov “Gespenster”
tanzfuchs PRODUKTION / Barbara Fuchs “Mischpoke”
fABULEUS & GRIP / Jan Martens “PASSING THE BECHDEL TEST”
Tabea Martin “Forever”
Wera Mahne “Flirt”
Martin Nachbar / Gabi Dan Droste “Zusammen bauen”
Thilo Reffert / Frank Panhans “Auf Klassenfahrt oder Der große Sprung”
Isabelle Schad “Der BAU – Gruppe / Kids”
Ives Thuwis / Nora Von der Mühll / Hannah Biedermann “Liebe üben”
Cie. Woest “Balancing Bodies”
Alfredo Zinola “PELLE”

2018

Seppe Baeyens / Ultima Vez “INVITED”
Gregory Caers “Das geheime Haus”
Alida Dors & Takao Baba “The sorcery: »f*** my keeper« & » Lim it« ”
Alida Dors / BackBone & Silbersee “Speak Up!”
Becker / Fiksdal / Langgård “Sans og Samling”
tanzfuchs PRODUKTION / Barbara Fuchs “PAPIERSTÜCK”
Tabea Martin “Pink for Girls and Blue for Boys ”
Cullberg Ballett / Riksteatern / Sebastian Matthias “Intergalactic Underwater Palace”
Oblivia “Children and Other Radicals”
Only ask Valery! “Wenn die Wolken so sind wie heute”
Hetain Patel “Don’t Look at the Finger”
Tonhalle / Ltg. Nora Pfahl “Die Geschichte vom Soldaten”
plögerIwinklerIbecker “Krähe und Bär”
performing:group “The SUPERHERO Piece”
Ives Thüwis / Nora Vonder Mühll “Let’s talk about love now”

2017

Takao Baba / E-Motion “Meins”
BackBone / Alida Dors “True Colours”
Elbers / Zhukov / Heidebrecht, “Democratic Playground”
Elbers / Zhukov “Mehr Tote als durch Haiangriffe”
fABULEUS / Ugo Dehaes “RATS”
Katja Heitmann “Siri Loves me”
tanzhaus nrw & Kopergietery “Cliffdancers”
Ali Moini / Company Selon l’Heure “Man Anam Ke Rostam Bovad Pahlavan”
Morgan Nardi “Pornotopia”
Nevski Prospekt “Amamendus”
Anne Nguyen & Compagnie Par Terre “Dance of the city warriors”
pulk fiction “All about nothing – Ein Stück über Kinderarmut”
Colette Sadler “We are the Monsters”
:Sabine Seume.Ensemble. “Stille”
Reut Shemesh “Witness”
Tuning People & hetpaleis “Synchron”
Glenn Waldron “Natives”

2016

Jetse Batelaan / Theater Artemis “Als je maar hard genoeg rent, weet niemand waar je bent”
Billinger & Schulz “UNLIKELY CREATURES (1) Who we are”
Crew “C.a.p.e. KIT”
Éric Minh Cuong Castaing / Shonen “KIDBIRDS ”
Gregory Caers “Obisike – Das Herz einer Löwin”
Elbers / Zhukov “Narciß”
Hajusom “Das gender_ding”
Kadir ”Amigo” Memis “Kellerkinder”
Katja Heitmann “Homo Avatar”
Tanzfuchs PRODUKTION / Barbara Fuchs “Pffhhh… – Ein Gummischlauchspiel”
Tuur Marinus “Still animals – Installation”
Tuur Marinus “Double bill: The workshop & Still animals”
Morgan Nardi “Menancholy”
Nevski Prospekt “Metro Boulot Dodo”
Lies Pauwels / HETPALEIS “Der Hamiltonkomplex”
Renegade “Basmala”
Kama Frankl / Oleg Zhukov “Whatsapp me – Ein Smartphone-basiertes, site-specific Adventure Game”
Alfredo Zinola & Maxwell McCarthy “PARTY”

2015

Éric Minh Cuong Castaing / Shonen “School of moon”
Alida Dors / BackBone “Built for it”
Elbers / Zhukov “Mutanten”
fABULEUS / NB Projects “Liebeserklärung”
Milla Koistinen “A Cloud of Milk”
Clément Layes “Allège ”
Wera Mahne “Wach?”
Jan Martens & Peter Seynaeve / Campo “Victor”
Antje Pfundtner “nimmer”
Jens Raschke “Was das Nashorn sah, als es auf die andere Seite des Zauns schaute”
Alessandro Sciarroni “Untitled”
Isabelle Schad “An Un-Folding process / Kids”
Showcase Beat le Mot “Animal Farm”
Alfredo Zinola “BOMBA MIX”
Silke Z. resistdance “like A POPSONG”

2014

Pieter Ampe & Gui Garrido / CAMPO “Still Standing You”
Takao Baba “Rōnin – made in Germany”
Jérôme Bel “The show must go on”
Aitana Cordero “Sweet”
Alida Dors “Harvest”
fABULEUS / Ugo Dehaes “Girls”
Hajusom “Paradise Mastaz”
half past selber schuld “Polter mischt sich ein”
Hege Haagenrud “Die Jury”
Nora Pfahl & Tanja Emmerich “Himmelblau”
Nora Pfahl & Tanja Emmerich “Plutino”
Nora Pfahl & Damien Gmuer “Mauer Beats”
Ines Habich “söhne wie wir – mach dir keine sorgen, mama!”
Erik Kaiel “Connect the dots”
Milla Koistinen / Alfredo Zinola / Cinira Macedo “Kleine Monster – 3 Experimente”
Kopergietery / Het Kip “Chicks for money and nothing for free”
performing:group / Leandro Kees “Chalk about”
plögerlwinklerlbecker “Eine kleine Geschichte über die Liebe”
Christof Seeger-Zurmühlen/ per.Vers “Rrr.Käpchen”
Sabine Seume “The Goldbergs”
Subbotnik “Robinson Crusoe”
Tanzfuchs PRODUKTION / Barbara Fuchs “Alles im Eimer!”
Tanzfuchs PRODUKTION / Barbara Fuchs “Kopffüßler”